PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how workanywhereforbeginners.com uses and protects any information that you provide while using or accessing this website.

Work Anywhere For Beginners is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at any point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

Note, however, that this policy may change any time. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are updated with any changes that may have been made. This policy is effective from Aug 09, 2019.

Who We Are

Welcome to www.workanywhereforbeginners.com. This “Website,” “Blog,” “Site,” or “Service” is owned and operated by Work Anywhere For Beginners, hereinafter referred to us “WAFB,” “We,” “Us,” or “Our”. Any reference in this Privacy Policy to the “User,” “You” or “Your,” refers to you, the User or Website Visitor and any reference to WAFB or this website, refers to Work Anywhere For Beginners. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, WAFB is the data controller.

We respect your privacy and are committed to providing full transparency on how we collect and use your personal information, as well as with whom we share this data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to familiarize yourself with our practices regarding the collection and use of your personal data. Please do not use this Website or provide us with any personal information if you do not expressly agree with our collection and use of your personal data as described below. Your continued use of this Website indicates your express consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information as stated in this Privacy Policy.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information, including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

User accounts on this website are secured by user-created passwords. We take precautions to ensure that account information is kept private. We employ reasonable measures, such as encryption, to protect private information stored in our database against loss, theft, and misuse, disclosure, alteration and destruction. This process also ensures that only authorized individuals are given access to this website.

Please note that even with all these security measures installed, we may not be able to totally guarantee the security of user account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. Because of these, users are advised to take precautions to protect their personal data by using secure passwords and changing their passwords often.

If you share a computer or mobile device with anyone, you should always logout of the website or application before leaving it to prevent access to your information by subsequent users of that computer or device. For any additional information about the security measures on our website, please contact us through this page.

Sharing Your Data

We may also share your personal information with third-party service providers that we may engage with to help us in facilitating the process/es or service/s within our Website.

We may also share your personal information with our service providers who assist us in coming up with an intelligent analysis of how our Users interact with this Website. Please be assured, however, that we will always take steps to ensure that these Service Providers are bound by our confidentiality agreements as this will help guarantee that they do not disclose any personal information about our Users to any other person or entity apart from us.

We will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary and except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. The data is removed from the system once it has served its purpose.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Note, however, that certain features of this Website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over those websites that you will visit next. Hence, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites as other sites are not governed by this privacy policy. In this connection, we urge you to exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes or for purposes other than giving you access to the information provided by this Website, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us here.

Be reminded that we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact as here. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us through this page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Correcting, Updating or Removing Information

Users of this website may modify or remove any of the personal non-required information contained in their profile at any time by logging into their account and accessing features such as “Edit Profile” and “Account Info,” or by contacting us here.

Email Choice/Opting Out

Users who no longer wish to receive updates or notifications by email may choose not to, by opting-out. To opt-out, simply log-in to your “User Account” page and change your email settings. An opt-out link is also provided to emails. Just click on the link to verify your intent to opt-out. You will receive an email confirming your action and the assigned email address will be automatically removed from our subscribers’ list.

Privacy of Children

None of the contents of this website is directed to users under the age of 18. Moreover, children under the age of 13 are further protected on this website. We operate this website with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998, Data Privacy Act and Cyber Crime Prevention Act of 2012. Considering these, we do not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 13 years of age. This requirement is clearly posted during the registration process.

Contacting Work Anywhere For Beginners

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may send your inquiries or feedback by accomplishing the form below or through this page.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Work Anywhere For Beginners may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in WAFB’s sole discretion. Whenever we do, we will post them on our site to make users aware of the changes done. This causes the user to be bound by any change to the Privacy Policy when she or he uses the site after those changes have been posted.

Changelog

  • August 10, 2019 — Updated language of the policy to be more user-friendly, specifically making it clearer to understand what data we collect, how we process those information, and how cookies help in managing this Website.

 

Where will you go from here?

BLOG-Work Anywhere for Beginners

RECOMMENDED RESOURCES

PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.